San Benito CISD > Slider > Special Olympics athletes participate in track & field events

Special Olympics athletes participate in track & field events

San Benito CISD students and Special Olympics athletes recently participated at the 2017 Special Olympics Texas Track and Field events held in Weslaco, Texas. Proudly representing their respective schools, the following students received various awards:

 

San Benito High School

  • Luis Andrade: 50-Meter Dash, Gold; Softball Throw, Gold
  • Rafael Bustos: 50-Meter Dash, 1st; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Juan David Garcia: 50-Meter Dash, 4th; Softball Throw, 4th
  • Josue Hernandez: 50-Meter Dash, Silver; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Janet Morales: 25-Meter Walk, Bronze; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Amanda Sierra: 50-Meter Dash, 5th; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Desiree Venegas: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Gold

 

Dr. Raul Garza, Jr. Elementary

  • Benito Delgado: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Aron Martinez: 50-Meter Dash, Gold; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Carlos Martinez: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Pablo Plascencia: 50-Meter Dash, Gold; Softball Throw, Silver

 

Landrum Elementary:

  • Franco Barajas: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Aiden Deleon: 50-Meter Run, Bronze; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Eugenio Gonzalez: 50-Meter Run, 4th; Softball Throw, 4th
  • Jose Huerta: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Gold
  • Anthony Romero: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Bronze

 

Sullivan Elementary

  • Shane Sanchez: 50-Meter Run, 4th; Softball Throw, Gold

 

La Paloma Elementary

  • Anthony Barrera: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Victor Rodriguez: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Christina Tamez: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Gold

 

Miller Jordan Middle School

  • Kaitlyn De La Garza: 25-Meter Walk, Gold; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Isabella Ledezma: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Gold
  • Cristovan Silva: 50-Meter Run, Bronze; Softball Throw, Bronze

 

San Benito Veterans Memorial Academy

  • Jayson Rodriguez: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Angel Lynn Rodriguez: 25-Meter Walk, Gold; Softball Throw, 5th
  • Estefania Cerda: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Gold
  • Adrian Cavazos: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, 4th
  • Billy Jo Vela: 50-Meter Run, Bronze; Softball Throw, 4th

 

San Benito Riverside Middle School

  • Alejandro Alejos: Softball Throw, Bronze

 

Berta Cabaza Middle School

  • Javen Alonso: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Felipe Estrella: 50-Meter Run, Silver; Softball Throw, 4th
  • Ernesto Garcia: 50-Meter Run, Gold; Softball Throw, Bronze
  • Melvin Manrique: 50-Meter Run, Bronze; Softball Throw, Silver
  • Adrian Sanchez: 50-Meter Run, Bronze; Softball Throw, Gold
  • Paul Savvedra: 25-Meter Assisted Walk, Silver; Softball Throw, Silver